SAUDI CINEMA NIGHTS TICKET SALES WILL GO LIVE AT 6 PM KSA TIME
يبدأ بيع تذاكر ليالي السينما السعودية مباشرة في الساعة 6:00 مساءً بتوقيت المملكة العربية السعودية
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. The Red Sea International Film Festival Announces The Yusr Awards for its First Edition
December 13, 2021

The Red Sea International Film Festival Announces The Yusr Awards for its First Edition

The Red Sea International Film Festival in partnership with VOX Cinemas, MBC GROUP, and Saudia Airlines today announced the winners of the Red Sea competition sections.

 

The 16 strong feature, 18 shorts selection and 21 ground-breaking global virtual reality experiences are a celebration of the most exciting, innovative new films and cinematic storytelling from established and emerging filmmakers from the Arab world and Africa.

 

The inaugural edition recognises the incredible range of talent with the Festival’s Yusr Awards designed to celebrate the highest achievements in storytelling recognising dynamic new voices and beloved established filmmakers across short, feature and experimental filmmaking.

 

This year’s jury included: President of the Red Sea Features Competition, Academy Award-winning Italian director and writer Giuseppe Tornatore, Tunisian actress Hend Sabry, Palestinian-American director, writer, actress, and producer Cherien Dabis, Mexican festival director and founder of the Morelia International Film Festival Daniela Michel and Saudi film director Abdulaziz Alshlahei.

 

The Red Sea: Shorts Competition Jury was headed by Egyptian director Marwan Hamed and joined by Saudi Arabian actress and director Ahd Kamel and Finnish-Somali director and writer Khadar Ayderus.

 

President of the Red Sea Features Competition Giuseppe Tornatore said: “The nominees showcased an incredible range of talent across a diverse and fascinating breadth of themes. This has been an extraordinary experience, we have been moved, provoked and inspired by these films and it has demonstrated the exceptional filmmaking talent and compelling stories from the Arab world, Africa and Asia. The quality of the nominated films made many of our decisions very difficult.”

 

And the winners are:

Best Saudi Film: RUPTURE by Hamzah K. Jamjoom – Saudi Arabia

 

Audience Award: YOU RESEMBLE ME by Dina Amer – Egypt, France, USA

 

Red Sea: Immersive Silver Yusr: SAMSARA by Hsin-Chien Huang – Taiwan

 

Red Sea: Immersive Gold Yusr: END OF NIGHT by David Adler – Denmark, France

 

Red Sea: Short Competition Golden Yusr: TALA’VISION by Murad Abu Eisheh – Jordan, Germany

 

Red Sea: Competition Special Mention: FARHA by Darin J. Sallam – Jordan

 

Red Sea: Competition Best Cinematic Contribution: Amin Jafari for HIT THE ROAD – Iran

 

Red Sea: Competition Best Screenplay: NEIGHBOURS by Mano Khalil – Syria, Switzerland

 

Red Sea: Competition Best Actor: Adam Ali for his role in EUROPA – Iraq, Italy, Kuwait

 

Red Sea: Competition Best Actress: Arawinda Kirana for her role in: YUNI – Indonesia, Singapore, France, Australia

 

Red Sea: Competition Best Director: EUROPA by Haider Rashid – Iraq, Italy, Kuwait

 

Red Sea: Competition Jury Prize: HIT THE ROAD by Panah Panahi – Iran

 

Red Sea: Competition Best Film: BRIGHTON 4TH by Levan Koguashvili – Georgia, Russia, Bulgaria, USA, Monaco.